PRODUCTS
Fiber Cable Assemblies
Indoor & Outdoor Cable
FTTx/Structure Cabling
Passive Optical Components
Transceiver and Converter
Fiber Media Converter
Fiber Optic Transceiver
Video Converter
Active Optical Cable
Fiber Optic Tools
SEARCH
Keywords:
Home > PRODUCTS > Transceiver and Converter > 10/100/1000M Dual fiber media converter
  10/100/1000M Dual fiber media converter
Description:
Media converter card is fast Ethernet media converter. It can be inserted into rack-mount chassis or inserted into standalone shell. The converter mediates between a 10/100/1000 Base-TX segment and a 1000Base-FX segment. It is primarily designed for large, higher speed/ bandwidth demanding work groups that require expansion of the Ethernet network. It can extend the conventional 10M Ethernet or 10/100/1000M fast Ethernet to 2km-80km via the fast Ethernet fiber optical line. It is high-performance, cost effective and flexible solutions for a wide range of applications in the field of broadband WAN established by data network operators as Telecast, Netcom, Unicom, or industrial broadband industrial personalized network of government, finance, oil, police, force, railway, power, transportation, education, etc.  
 
 
Features:
 
It can be inserted into rack-mount chassis or inserted into stand-alone shell. 
It has SNMP management function when SNMP stand-alone is used in the SNMP media chassis
Single-mode, multi-mode, WDM Bi-direction types are available
Fully complies with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard
Auto-detection of half/full duplex transfer mode for TX port 
Auto-negotiation of 10/100Mbs rate and Auto-MDI/MDIX for TX port 
Provide switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port 
Extend fiber distance up to 2km for 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber and 20-80km for        9/125um single-mode fiber 
Indication light: POW: Power Indicator, 10/100: Speed Indicator, LINK/ACT
Transmission Indicator, FDX: Full-duplex or half duplex Indicator, FX: Fiber Indicator,
TX: Raster Line Indicator 
Easy-to-view LED indicators provides status to easily monitor network activity
Available for SNMP management and no management 
 
Specification:
 
Standard Protocol
IEEE802.3
IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE802.3ab 1000BaseT
EEE802.3z 1000BaseX
IEEE802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT,100BaseTX,1000BaseT
IEEE802.3ah1000Base-FX
Transmission speed
10M/100M auto-negotiation
Transmission mode
Full-duplex and semi duplex(auto-negotiation)
Conversion mode
Media conversion,storage transmission,direct transmission
Interface
UTP: RJ-45
Fiber connectorSC/ST/FC 
Twisted-pair
Cat5 UTP cable (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber Cable
8. 3/125, 8. 7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the max distance up to 20 -100km)
50/125, 62. 5/125μm(the max distance up to 500m)
Wavelength
Multi Mode: 850nm
Single Mode: 1310/1550nm
Conversion mode
Media conversion,storage transmission,direct transmission
MAC address
1K
Buffer space
288KB
Packet length
Storage transmission:2046Bytes,straight-through,infinite.
Time-delay
9.6us
Bit error rate
<1/1000000000
MTBF
80,000 hours
Power supply
AC100~250V on media converter rack mounts
Power dissipation
<2.5W
Operating temperature
0~50 Celsius degree
Storage temperature
-20~70 Celsius degree
Humidity
5%~90%  (no condensation)
Dimensions(mm)
115 * 77 * 26mm (L*W*H)(card without metal box)
Back